Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N84352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281377

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84352
MSN: 17258437
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning the airplane into the wind for an engine run-up, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, which caused the left wing to impact the pavement and the airplane to nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left outboard wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting winds while maneuvering on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA382

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1987 N84352 Alan Wulff 0 Jefferson, WI sub

Location