Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV X4784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281384

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the River Brede, near Rye, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire X4784: failed to return from a PR mission in the Calais, Boulogne area, (Fr), later found embedded in a tributary of the River Brede, near Rye Sussex, 24/04/1942.
Crew:
P/O (47734) Charles Bertram BARBER (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 140 Sqdn RAF