Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N5780F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281390

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:c. 17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:IG Flight Training Center LLC
Registration: N5780F
MSN: 28-25087
Total airframe hrs:5096 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8), Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel Municipal Airport, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to farm field terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure southwest of Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8), Laurel, Montana.
The two people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://billingsgazette.com/news/local/airplane-crash-lands-in-laurel-thursday-evening/article_80957158-19d6-11ed-ae93-47807995f391.html
https://www.ktvq.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-laurel-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5780F
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a76e7f&lat=45.697&lon=-108.772&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-08-11

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee-B/867893

Location

Media: