Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-FWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281392

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Thompson Aviation
Registration: ZS-FWR
MSN: 28-25326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ezemvelo Nature Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight instructor accompanied by a student pilot (who had a Private Pilot Licence) on-board a Piper PA-28-140 aircraft with registration ZS-FWR took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) in Gauteng province, to Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI) in Mpumalanga province. The duo performed several simulated VOR approaches at FAWI before they flew back to FAWB. During their return flight, they heard a noise emanating from the engine and, a few minutes later, they saw traces of engine oil on the top part of the engine cowling, after which a severe engine vibration ensued. As a result, they performed a forced landing on an open field.
During the landing roll, the left main wheel impacted an anthill and the entire wheel strut assembly (under the wing) broke off. No person was injured during the accident sequence.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-FWR.pdf