Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N4751F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281396

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:23:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Vector Aviation LLC
Registration: N4751F
MSN: 17273078
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW)
Destination airport:Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night cross-country instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction performed a touch-and-go maneuver. Shortly afterward, during the climb to cruise flight on the return leg, the engine began to lose power. The flight instructor briefly attempted to troubleshoot the engine (including applying carburetor heat); however, he was unable to restore engine power, which remained at idle with the propeller windmilling. Because the airplane would be unable to reach an airport, the flight instructor established the airplane's best glide speed. The airplane subsequently impacted trees.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the single-drive dual magneto, which remained attached to the engine, would not produce a spark when the engine's crankshaft was rotated. Internal examination revealed that, when the magneto's input drive was rotated, neither set of contact points opened.
The magneto manufacturer's service support manual stated that the magneto should be inspected every 500 hours with particular attention focused on rotating parts, bearings, and electrical components. The maintenance logbooks showed no record of 500-hour magneto inspections having been completed during the almost 2,000 hours that the airplane was operated since the operator had purchased it.
The weather conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at cruise and glide engine power settings, and while the instructor applied carburetor heat with no engine power improvement after the engine had begun to faulter, it is possible that the engine might not have been developing sufficient heat by that point to deice an accumulation of ice in the carburetor. Thus, it could not be determined whether the anomalous operation of the magneto's points that was observed during the postaccident examination, the possible formation of carburetor ice, or a combination of both these factors ultimately resulted in the partial loss of engine power during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could be definitively determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA369
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4751F

Location