Incident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281400

Date:Thursday 15 October 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hydro, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Island Field, NY
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Lt Robert J. Peterson (30) bailed out at 32,000ft due to fire during a ferry flight. "Grumman F9F Cougar".

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 16 October 1953, p7