Accident Grumman XF8F-1N Bearcat 94819 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281405

Date:Monday 1 June 1953
Time:15:30
Type:Grumman XF8F-1N Bearcat
Owner/operator:NACA Ames Aeronautical Laboratory
Registration: 94819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the San Francisco Bay narrowly missing a Coast Guard B-17 flying above the water. Pilot Rudolph E. Van Dyke (35).

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 2 June 1953, p2
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8FBearcat.html