Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281407

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73793
MSN: 01905
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:SE of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U6277, a Airbus A321-211, suffered an engine failure, 15 minutes after takeoff from Moscow-Domodedovo Airport. The flight crew reported a failure of engine no.2 and issued a Pan-Pan call, while requesting a return to the airport.
A safe landing was made at 09:32 local time.

The aircraft resumed service 10 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/16555
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73793#2d03d5e6