Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-720C PT-EAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281416

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-EAQ
MSN: 720007
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colniza Aerodrome (SIXZ), MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colniza Aerodrome (SIXZ), MT
Destination airport:Juína Airport, MT (JIA/SWJN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Colniza Aerodrome (SIXZ), MT, bound for the Juína Aerodrome (SWJN), MT, at around 16:00 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and seven passengers on board.
After the takeoff run, the aircraft did not acquire enough lift to take off and crashed approximately 300 meters after the opposite threshold.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and seven passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA