Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281417

Date:Monday 10 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Xingu Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-GFO
MSN: 200099
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Água Branca Farm, Uruaçu, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Água Branca Farm, Uruaçu, GO
Destination airport:Água Branca Farm, Uruaçu, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an agricultural airstrip at Água Branca Farm, municipality of Uruaçu, GO, at 21:35 UTC, in order to apply fungicide on a sugarcane crop, with one pilot on board.
After the rotation, the aircraft did not acquire enough lift to clear the crop in front of it, lost height, and crashed into the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Decision making process - contributed; and
- Management Supervision - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2018 PT-GFO Xingu Aero Agrícola 0 near Jandaia, GO sub