Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2055T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281423

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Long Island Soaring Association Inc
Registration: N2055T
MSN: 495
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3163 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the glider reported that the takeoff for the instruction flight was along a grass area adjacent to a paved runway. The takeoff began with the right wing down to practice a standard unassisted takeoff. As the takeoff roll began, the right wing rose, and the glider entered ground effect. Several seconds later, the flight instructor heard a “boom' as the glider bounced up. He then released the tow rope and landed straight down the grass runway uneventfully. The flight instructor exited the glider and noted damage to the right wing as a result of a collision with an electrical junction box for the runway's precision approach path indicator. He added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the glider. Postaccident examination of the glider by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed substantial damage to the glider's right aileron.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure clearance from an electrical junction box during takeoff, which resulted in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA370

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1990 N2055T Private 0 BrookHaven, NY min
21 October 2000 N2055T Private 0 Shirley, New York sub

Location