Accident Robinson R44 Raven I C-FXIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281453

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXIA
MSN: 1983
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Bend, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Bend, ON
Destination airport:Ilderton, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44, was conducting a private flight from Grand Bend, ON to Ilderton, ON with 1 pilot and 2 passengers onboard. Shortly after take off, during the initial climb, the pilot realized that he didn't have enough forward speed and rate of climb to clear approaching hydro lines. As the aircraft was moving downwind the carb heat had opened and the helicopter didn't get the expected power and planned transitional lift. While slowing down to an almost stationary position, extra load was put on the rotor system and the lower rotor RPM horn came on. The pilot subsequently looked to find an area with no obstruction and pushed the collective down to get the rotor head to speed up. The aircraft was approaching a landing position close to a parking lot area when the pilot realized that he had to put the helicopter down immediately. The rotor head rpm was to low and the helicopter started to turn clockwise form the engine torque when the aircraft landed hard onto a grass area just off the edge of the asphalt. The landing gear collapsed and the tail rotor hit the ground. The pilot and passengers walked away without injuries.

Sources:

https://london.ctvnews.ca/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-north-of-grand-bend-1.6024900
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=516281&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB