Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N20487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281463

Date:Monday 30 May 2022
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Point To Point Air LLC
Registration: N20487
MSN: 17261330
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Sound, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:Waldron Island, WA (90WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane floated over the grass runway in ground effect for longer than expected and touched down midfield. He was unable to stop on the wet runway and the airplane slid into heavy brush and trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point which, resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA194

Location