Accident Pyka Pelican N605PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281465

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Pyka Pelican
Owner/operator:Pyka Inc
Registration: N605PK
MSN: 16056PS0025
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Sunray DT13855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winters, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winters, CA
Destination airport:Winters, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the uncrewed aircraft system (UAS) reported that, during a demonstration flight at a company event, the UAS made a left turn and the right wing skin, along with the flaps and ailerons, separated from the UAS. He further reported that, after separating the wing skins opened and floated behind the UAS as it rolled right, spun, and impacted terrain. Substantial damage was identified to the entire UAS, to include the fuselage, both wings, and empennage

Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right-wing skin had delaminated/separated from the wing spar consistent with a failed bond between the wing skin and wing spar.

Probable Cause: Delamination of the uncrewed aircraft systems' right wing skin surfaces from the wing spar that resulted in a spin and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA183

Location