Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9380G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281466

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9380G
MSN: 18260920
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4713 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Bolivar, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Beach, TX (XS77)
Destination airport:New Waverly, TX (XS09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting a soft field takeoff from a grass/dirt runway when the right elevator struck the ground. The airplane veered to the right, and the pilot applied corrective aileron and rudder control inputs and continued the takeoff. As the airplane approached the runway departure end, the pilot pulled back on the control yoke to get the airplane airborne. The pilot was unable to get the airplane airborne and it impacted and became partially submersed in a saltwater canal at the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall, left wing, and right elevator. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot reported that he did not hear or feel the impact of the elevator with the ground when the elevator struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper soft field takeoff pitch attitude during takeoff that resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with a canal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA198

Location