Loss of control Accident Spacek SD-1 Minisport N72DX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281473

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Spacek SD-1 Minisport
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N72DX
MSN: 0194
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Hirth F23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, OH
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, OH (4I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A line of trees paralleled the runway on the southwest side, and a cornfield was on the northeast side. As the pilot taxied to the end of runway 13, he noted a significant crosswind from over the tree line. After a normal runup, he increased to full power. Immediately after the airplane lifted off the ground, it drifted to the right over the cornfield. The airplane 'seemed to have too little power to climb” and the airplane stalled, touching down in the field. The left main landing gear separated, and the airplane spun to a stop. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a crack in the pressure vacuum line; however, it could not be determined whether the crack could have caused a reduction in engine power.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a partial loss of engine power during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA288

Location