Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-10 N878TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281474

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N878TD
MSN: 40669
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb following a touch-and-go landing, the engine backfired and lost partial power about 200 ft above ground level. The airplane descended and collided with a power line before impact with terrain and a tree, resulting in substantial damage.

The airplane engine was equipped with an electronic ignition system and automotive-style sparkplugs.
The ignition system was field-tested by passing a magnet over the flywheel ignition sensor; spark was observed only on one bank of the ignition system. The ignition leads and coil labels did not necessarily correspond to the associated cylinder, and the ignition firing order was not confirmed.

The ignition control boxes were located behind the firewall, and the fuselage was cut open to allow access to the boxes. The output cable on ignition box #1 was found disconnected and the pin connectors were not fully secured. The boxes could only be accessed from under the instrument panel and by reaching above the rudder pedals.

The accident is consistent with a partial loss of engine power due to the disconnection of the #1 ignition box, likely as a result of not being fully secured. It is likely that the location of the ignition boxes, which limited access and visual inspection of the connections, contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a separated electronic ignition system connector. Contributing to the accident was the location of the ignition boxes, which provided limited access to the connectors for visual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA273

Location