Incident X’Air Falcon 912(2) G-CCNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281511

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:day
Type:X’Air Falcon 912(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCNF
MSN: BMAA/HB/211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wickenby Aerodrome, Langworth, 8nm NE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenby Airport (EGNW)
Destination airport:Wickenby Airport (EGNW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
X’Air Falcon 912(2) G-CCNF: Substantially damaged in a approach accident at Wickenby Aerodrome, Langworth, Holton cum Beckering, West Lindsay, 8 nautical miles North East of Lincoln, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from that report...

"Following two abortive approaches due to turbulent conditions at low level, the pilot decided to make a third approach because their low fuel state precluded diversion. During the flare, the left landing gear struck the ground heavily and the main wheel broke off".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.v1images.com/product/private-x-air-falcon-g-ccnf/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5731053
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wickenby_Aerodrome