Incident Staaken Z-21 Flitzer G-ERMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281512

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Staaken Z-21 Flitzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ERMN
MSN: PFA 223-14314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Staaken Z-21 Flitzer G-ERMN: Substantially damaged 20 May 2022 in a landing accident at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The pilot intended to carry out a touch and go but immediately after the aircraft landed it veered to the left and nosed over on the runway".

Staaken Z-21 Flitzer G-ERMN is ex-G-WIDZ,(first registered 26 August 2005) whose registration was cancelled by the CAA on 27 August 2019. The airframe was re-registered as 27 August 2019 (same day) as G-ERMN

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10333021 [Photo]
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ERMN.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)

Media:

G-ERMN G-ERMN: Amateur Built Staaken Z-21 Flitzer G-ERMN 1st May 2022