Incident Just Aircraft Easy Raider J2.2(2) G-CBXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281514

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Just Aircraft Easy Raider J2.2(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBXF
MSN: BMAA/HB/196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gerpin’s Farm Airfield, Upminster, Greater London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerpin’s Farm Airfield, Upminster, Greater London
Destination airport:Gerpin’s Farm Airfield, Upminster, Greater London
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just Aircraft Easy Raider J2.2(2) G-CBXF: Substantially damaged in a flying accident while in the circuit at Gerpin’s Farm Airfield, Upminster, Greater London. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"Whilst flying a circuit the engine speed started to fluctuate. The pilot flew a slightly tighter circuit, maintaining extra height and speed to give a margin in case the engine failed. At 10-15 ft the aircraft developed a high rate of descent and landed firmly, damaging the landing gear. The pilot considered he may have flared too high or lost airspeed after crossing the threshold".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001290759.html [photo]
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/gerpins-farm/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/gps/gerpinsfm_uk/
5. https://ukga.com/airfield/gerpins-farm

Media:

G-CBXF G-CBXF Just Aircraft Easy Raider J2.2 at Popham 30/04/2022