Incident Thomas Flyer N35WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281515

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Thomas Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35WT
MSN: TF-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ridgeview Airport (12ME), Searsmont, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeview Airport, ME (12ME)
Destination airport:Ridgeview Airport, ME (12ME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with rugged open terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Ridgeview Airport (12ME), Searsmont, Maine.
The sole pilot onboard the experiential airplane received non-life-threatening injuries and was taken to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.wmtw.com/article/pilot-injured-in-searsmont-plane-crash/40888198
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=35WT