Accident Jabiru UL430 G-RUFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281516

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Jabiru UL430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RUFS
MSN: PFA 274A-13359
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Upham Airfield, Winchester Road, Lower Upham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield Airfield near Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Lower Upham Airfield, Winchester Road, Lower Upham, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jabiru UL-430, G-RUFS: Collision with trees during a go-around, Lower Upham Airfield, Winchester Road, Lower Upham, Hampshire, 13 August 2022. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 8 December 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"The pilot and passenger were flying back from Bakersfield Airfield (near Corby) to Lower Upham Airfield (near Swindon). On arriving overhead at 1,800 ft agl, the pilot estimated the windsock was showing an easterly wind at approximately 6 kt, so elected to land on the easterly runway. He descended into the circuit and flew a normal approach with full flap and an airspeed of approximately 55 kt.

He recalled that as the aircraft approached the threshold the airspeed was “a little fast” and on touchdown the aircraft bounced, so he decided to go around. He applied full power and attempted to climb ahead. The airspeed had dropped to 45 kt so he lowered the nose slightly to regain airspeed. He recalled seeing 55 kt on the airspeed indicator and retracting the first stage of flap but the aircraft was not climbing as expected. He felt the engine was operating normally but the aircraft was not climbing. He recalled that with rising ground and trees ahead he attempted to make a right turn and also remembered the aircraft hitting the ground.

The passenger, who was also a qualified pilot, had a similar recollection. He recalled the pilot applying full power on the go-around but the aircraft not achieving a good climb. He remembered looking to his left and seeing trees at the same height. He then recalled a loud bang and the aircraft hitting the ground.

A witness who was parked in a lay-by approximately 100 m from the runway saw the aircraft making its approach then trying to climb. He thought he saw the left wing hit the trees. He saw the aircraft spin round to its right and descend into the field, and alerted the emergency services in a call timed at 13:50 hrs. Both occupants sustained serious injuries.

=AAIB Conclusion=
It is likely that the reduced climb performance due to the high ambient temperature meant the aircraft was unable to climb sufficiently to clear the trees at the end of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28562
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/637620a2e90e0728553b5660/Jabiru_UL-430_G-RUFS_12-22.pdf
2. https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/two-air-ambulances-wiltshire-plane-crash/
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/lower-upham-hampshire
4. https://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/20658002.pilot-passenger-cut-plane-fire-crews-crash/
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1678498
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rufs
7. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-RUFS
8. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-RUFS

Media:

G-RUFS Jabiru UL at New Farm, Piddington, Northants., 12/09/20. G-RUFS G-RUFS