Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-FYSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281534

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYSZ
MSN: 28-5205
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton Airstrip, ON (CTN7) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton Airstrip, ON (CTN7)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28-180 aircraft was taking off from Canton Aerodrome (CTN7), ON for a Visual Flight Rule (VFR) flight to Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (CYRO), ON with 1 pilot and 1 passenger onboard. At approximately 20:15, the aircraft took off runway 14, then shortly after liftoff, the left wing hit a tree at approximately 1400 feet from the start of initial takeoff roll at a height of 26 feet and about 40 feet left from the runway centerline. The aircraft subsequently impacted other trees approximately 400 feet from the initial impact and crashed in a soybean field.
The wreckage came to rest approximately 220 feet left of the runway centerline, about 150 feet from the departure end of runway 14.
The 406 MGHZ emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated during impact and the signal received by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) in Trenton, ON. Emergency services attended the scene and both occupants were found fatally injured.

CTN7 is private aerodrome at an elevation of 520 feet above sea level (ASL). It has 1 runway surface (Runway 14/32), which is asphalt and is 1958 feet long and 40 feet wide. Prior permission is required before landing at the aerodrome.

Mature trees are present on both sides of the runway, starting approximately 600 feet before the departure end of Runway 14. The grassy area along the runway edges was maintained up to the runway edge lights on both sides of the runway. The runway had not been used regularly for approximately 5 years. A review of historic Google Earth imagery and the conditions observed following the occurrence show that, over the past 4 years, the tree canopy has expanded toward the edges of the runway, likely reducing the opening over the Runway 14 departure end. On 14 September 2022, Transport Canada received written notice that CTN7 was closed.

The aircraft was not equipped with a lightweight data recorder, nor was it required to be by regulation. No data was available from the global positioning system on board the aircraft. Given the absence of data, the investigation could not determine the complete sequence of events that led to the aircraft deviating slightly to the left during takeoff, which resulted in the impact with a tree followed by a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22O0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gonorthumberland.ca/2022/08/14/investigation-underway-after-plane-crash-in-port-hope/
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/two-people-from-ottawa-killed-in-port-hope-ont-plane-crash-1.6026700
TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFYSZ
https://www.regosearch.com/photos/img/ca/4288-FYSZ-a270e66835.jpg (photo)

https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2022/20220814.html

Media: