Wirestrike Incident Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac G-CDGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281549

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDGP
MSN: PFA 162B-14313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barton Ash, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barton Ash, Winchester, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac G-CDGP: Substantially damaged 7 June 2022 in an accident on approach to Barton Ash, Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"On final approach to land, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind which pushed it close to some trees. The pilot attempted to recover but the aircraft’s right wing contacted the ground, and the aircraft came to a halt after hitting a hedge, wire fence and a tree".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdgp

Media:

G-CDGP - 31.08.19 G-CDGP Zenair CH601XL Zodiac Sywell 04-09-2021 G-CDGP G-CDGP