ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281561
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 May 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane |
Owner/operator: | 769 IAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Murmansk -
Russia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Shonguy Airfield |
Destination airport: | Shonguy Airfield |
Narrative:On 17 May 1942 Hurricane of 769 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.
Sergeant Nikolay Yakovlevich Tishkov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101574028/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13270 