ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281563
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Messerschmitt Me 323E |
Owner/operator: | Stab I/TG 5 Lutwaffe |
Registration: | C8+CB |
MSN: | 130044 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Ploesti -
Romania
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by allied fighter plane. All 13 crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-32392.html 