Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N320DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281584

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320DA
MSN: 61-2986
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and airline transport pilot receiving instruction were performing takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The first two landings were uneventful, and they had planned for the third to be a full stop with the airplane configured for a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer left. The pilot applied full right rudder and brakes, but the airplane continued the left turn and exited the runway surface. The airplane ground looped, coming to rest facing approximately 90o from the runway centerline. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilots both reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA306
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=320DA

Location