Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 4 G-SLIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281603

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:day
Type:The Airplane Factory Sling 4
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Sling Syndicate G-SLIV
Registration: G-SLIV
MSN: LAA 400-15445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:City Airport (Barton), Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airplane Factory Sling 4 G-SLIV: Substantially damaged 9 June 2022 in a landing accident at City Airport (Barton), Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"On landing the aircraft struck an area of uneven ground on the runway, which pitched the aircraft nose down. The nose landing gear passed over a raised area of ground, which caused it to fail leading to damage to the fuselage and two propeller blades".

Presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was recorded flying form Huddersfield, West Yorkshire to Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH) on 10 July 2022 (just over a month later)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sliv
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SLIV
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-SLIV/970631
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport

Media:

G-SLIV The Airplane Factory Sling 4 at Sywell 04/09/2021: G-SLIV G-SLIV - 27.09.20 G-SLIV - 23.04.21