Incident Ikarus C42 FB100 G-CCPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281612

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCPS
MSN: PFA 322-14138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballymeanoch, Argyll & Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballymeanoch, Argyll & Bute, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB100 G-CCPS suffered a landing accident at Ballymeanoch, Argyll & Bute, Scotland. The accident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: "The pilot encountered an unexpected gust during landing. The wing and landing gear were damaged in the subsequent hard landing".

ADDITIONAL: The incident was also the subject of a BFU Germany report, and the following is a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Report (see link #4 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 06/19/2022, 11:30 a.m. (local)
Location, State: Bellymeanoch, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority
BFU File number: BFU22-0623-DX
A hard landing damaged the landing gear and wings. The BFU supports the investigation, as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Microlight
Pattern: COMCO IKARUS - C 42
Mode of Operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - cross country flight

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccps
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballymeanoch
4. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile