Incident Piper PA-25 Pawnee XB-LED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281617

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:ALTDI
Registration: XB-LED
MSN: 25-524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ejido Cuauhtémoc, Suchiate -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santo Tomás, Ciudad Hidalgo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee crop-duster plane crashed in Ejido Cuauhtémoc, Suchiate, after a reported engine failure.
The pilot survived the crash, and the airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://diariodechiapas.com/ultima-hora/se-desploma-avioneta-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2019 XB-LED ALTDI 0 Mazatan, Chiapas w/o