Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 124601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281627

Date:Thursday 16 August 1951
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124601
MSN: 7471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on test a flight. Lt Jimmie Joe Sellars (29) and Cmdr Thomas Clinton Provost III.

Sources:

The Evening Star 17 Auust 1951, p19
AAIR