Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281641

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM801: Took off at 20:15 hrs for Night exercise /Cooperation with GCI stations. 18/09/1944
Returned early for engine trouble /petrol feed failed. Landed with one engine Ok at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (182.760) Robert ODDIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1515260) Charles Robert Edward MILNE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF