Incident Dragon 150 G-MMNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281653

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:08:25
Type:Dragon 150
Owner/operator:Nigel Richard Harford t/a Air Consultants
Registration: G-MMNH
MSN: D150/42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Narrative:
Dragon 150 G-MMNH Single Engine Microlight: Substantially damaged 11 August 1983 in a landing accident at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Report (see link #1) and the following is the summary from it:

"The aircraft landed on Runway 08" [at Exeter Airport] "in a wind velocity of 8 to 12 knots and and 010 degrees. On touchdown the aircraft yawed to the left through 30 degrees, and the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot reported that the undercarriage bungees and wires were slack, and had slipped out of their retaining brackets".

=Nature of damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Undercarriage legs bent and propeller broken".

At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was almost new, having been first registered on 22 July 1983. G-MMNH was presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was re-registered to a new owner on 31 August 1983, just three weeks later. It was sold on and re-registered a third time on 18 May 1992, and then a fourth time on 4 September 1998. (Although the registration lapsed, and the airframe was unregistered, between 18 December 1995 and 4 September 1998). The registration G-MMNH was finally cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 29 July 2019

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb24e5274a1314000061/Dragon_150_G-MMNH_11-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMNH.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exeter_Airport#Postwar_use