Incident Huntair Pathfinder G-MJFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281657

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:12:50
Type:Huntair Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private (Consortium of 7 Owners)
Registration: G-MJFF
MSN: 016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston Aerodrome, Warwickshire (EGBL)
Destination airport:Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Huntair Pathfinder G-MJFF: Substantially damaged 29 August 1983 when collided with a tree on approach to landing in a field at Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire. The accident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The aircraft was on a flight from Long Marston to Henley-in-Arden. When overhead his intended landing field, the pilot judged that the field was too short, and instead selected the adjacent, and longer field to the east.

He then overflew the length of field in a northerly direction, at approximately 250 feet agl, in order to confirm that it was a suitable size for a landing. The pilot then reversed the direction of the aircraft (flying in a southerly direction) and flew down the field at approximately 20 feet agl in order to examine the surface in field, and assess its suitability for a landing

It was the pilots intention to execute a go-around manoeuvre, and then position the aircraft for a standing approach and landing. During the go-around, the left wing tip hit the top of a three. The aircraft then hit a second tree, amd ca,e to rest in a nose down attitude a few metres further on.

The pilot suffered some minor injuries, including cuts, bruises, and minor contusions".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, G-MJFF suffered "substantial" damage: bent main wing spar, buckling of the nose wheel assembly and cockpit tubing, along with other minor damage"

G-MJFF was first registered on 10 August 1982 to a consortium of seven separate owners (six of them in the Warwick area). Presumably repaired and returned to service, as sold on to a new owner on 4 March 1988. Registration G-MJFF cancelled by the CAA (and airframe de-registered) on 24 January 1995

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5b7ed915d137100059d/Huntair_Pathfinder__microlight__G-MJFF_11-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJFF.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Marston_Airfield
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henley-in-Arden