Incident Ultrasports/Solar Wings Panther XLS G-MMDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281658

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:14:30
Type:Ultrasports/Solar Wings Panther XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMDS
MSN: TME-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Costessey Showground Car Park, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Costessey Showground Car Park, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Costessey Showground Car Park, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk
Narrative:
Ultrasports/Solar Wings Panther XLS G-MMDS; Substantially damaged 10 September 1983 when crashed at Costessey Showground Car Park, Dereham Road, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The pilot reported that he took off in drizzle, related to recent thunderstorm activity. When he climbed to an altitude of 150 feet, he realized that the drizzle was turning to hail, and decided to turn back, abandon the flight, and land.

The engine then failed during the return to the take off spot, and the aircraft crashed landed in a car park" (of the Costessey Showground Car Park, Dereham Road, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk).

Subsequent examination of the engine showed that the engine failure was due to fuel starvation, caused by the failure of the fuel pump".

One unusual aspect of this incident is the G-MMDS does not appear to have been registered until 13 July 1984, some ten months later! (At least, that is how far back CAA Records go...). G-MMDS was presumably repaired and returned to service, as its first recorded owner seems to have owned it from 13 July 1984 to 9 February 1988. G-MMDS was sold on to a new owner of 8 February 1988, and to its third and final owner on 9 July 1992.

The registration G-MMDS was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 25 May 2000.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eca1ed915d1371000109/Ultrasports_Solar_Wings_Panther_G-MMDS_13-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMDS.pdf
3. https://vymaps.com/GB/Costessey-Park-and-Ride-216034431928401/