Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281660

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Cresenta, CA, 8 mi NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muroc Army Airfield, California
Destination airport:Muroc Army Airfield, California
Narrative:
Crashed onto a mountainside during a snowstorm, eight miles northeast of La Cresenta, in
Los Angeles County, California.
The aircrew were returning to Muroc airfield (modern-day Edwards Air Force Base) from a high altitude navigational training flight over the Pacific Ocean that had taken them to Rocas Alijos off Baja California. They were assigned to fly at 15,000 feet elevation when their airplane disintegrated in poor weather and crashed onto the side of Mt. Gleason.

The airmen killed were:

2nd Lt. Barrett D. Corneille, O-718560, IL, Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert H. Asplund, O-778692, CA Co-Pilot
Flt. Off. Alan P. Dondero, T-005523, MA, Bombardier
Flt. Off. Donald M. Pipkin, T-129734, CA, Navigator
Cpl. Peter P. Bobovich, 35742718, WV, Asst. Engineer
Cpl. Eugene L. Ferrin, 35223921, OH, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Elliot R. French, 39860766, AZ, Radio Operator
Cpl. Robert E. Jacoby, 35295149, OH, Gunner
Cpl. Jerry K. Stillinger, 17148827, NE, Gunner
Cpl. Reuben F. Welk, 37578871, ND, Gunner

Sources:

http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/131594949/alan-p-dondero#source