Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow D-EDJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281674

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Wingglider Limited
Registration: D-EDJN
MSN: 28R-7635264
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot and the pilot examiner were performing the skill test for the commercial pilot license with the Piper PA-28R-200 aircraft, registration D-EDJN.

The student pilot had already completed part of the skill test and, on the examiner's instructions, went to Jerez airport to perform several takeoffs and landings. After a first takeoff and takeoff, the student pilot raised the landing gear of the aircraft. During the second takeoff, the aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted.

The student pilot and the pilot examiner were unharmed and the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-039-2022