Incident Martin P4M-1 Mercator 122207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281691

Date:Monday 9 July 1951
Time:
Type:Martin P4M-1 Mercator
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged 7/9/1951 by structural failure during a liquid oxygen equipment test at NAS Patuxent River.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html