Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 N49931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281714

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Monterey Bay Aviation Inc
Registration: N49931
MSN: 15281402
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville Airport (WVI/KWVI), Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 18, 2022, about 1455 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 152, N49931, and a Cessna 340, N740WJ, were destroyed when they were involved in a midair collision near Watsonville, California. The pilot of N49931 and the pilot and passenger of N740WJ were fatally injured. Both airplanes were operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flights.

The pilot of the single-engine airplane was operating in the airport traffic pattern and had been making position reports on the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). The pilot of the multi-engine airplane made an initial radio call on the CTAF 10 miles from the airport, announcing his intention to perform a straight-in approach for landing. Both pilots continued to make appropriate position reports, but did not communicate with each other until the multiengine airplane was about one mile from the airport and the single-engine airplane had turned onto the base leg of the traffic pattern for landing. Realizing that the multi-engine airplane was converging upon him, the pilot of the single-engine airplane announced a go-around, and the airplanes collided on final approach for the runway about 150 ft above ground level (agl).

Examination of the airplanes revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The multi-engine airplane’s wing flaps and landing gear were both retracted at the accident site, consistent with the pilot’s failure to configure the airplane for landing, and flight track information indicated that the pilot maintained a ground speed of about 180 knots throughout the approach until the collision occurred, which may have reduced the time available for him to see and avoid the singleengine airplane.

The toxicology report for the pilot of the single-engine airplane revealed THC, metabolites for THC, metabolites for cocaine, and ketamine; the low amounts of each drug were not considered causal to the accident. The toxicology report for the multi-engine airplane pilot revealed THC, and metabolites of THC; the low amounts of each drug were not considered causal to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the multi-engine airplane to see and avoid the single-engine airplane while performing a straight-in approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kron4.com/news/two-small-planes-collide-in-santa-cruz-county/amp/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105763
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=49931

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-152/4193861 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: