Accident Butterfly Banty N995GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281715

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Butterfly Banty
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N995GS
MSN: 1285
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport (CMA/KCMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred as the pilot was taking off from an ultralight runway. Portions of the takeoff and accident were captured on a security video. The airplane became airborne and, as seen in the video, it entered a climbing left turn. As the airplane ascended to about treetop level, the bank angle increased greater than 60° as the airplane turned about 90° off the runway heading. The airplane then descended out of view behind trees. The airplane came to rest inverted on top of an airport hangar and was substantially damaged.
The pilot stated he had not flown the airplane for years and could not recall what happened during the flight. A witness stated that the pilot told him after the accident that he stalled the airplane and that there was nothing wrong with the airplane.
Examination of the wreckage found no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The accident sequence is consistent with the pilot banking excessively after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane exceeding the critical angle of attack at a slow airspeed and stalling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA310
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=995GS

Location