Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6713A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281716

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:JD Schools LLC
Registration: N6713A
MSN: 28813
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm E of Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 Skyhawk, N6713A, was destroyed when it crashed in the Atlantic Ocean. The pilot was fatally injured.

According to the U.S. Coast Guard, they received a notification of a downed aircraft 15 nautical miles east from Pompano Beach, Florida. They responded to the location and confirmed, debris of an airplane and a deceased occupant. The Coast Guard then received a call from the wife of the pilot regarding a note that she received expressing possible suicidal intentions. She described her spouse and the airplane, which matched the recovered debris and the occupant. The wreckage of the airplane was not otherwise recovered, and the airplane was presumed destroyed.

A review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) flight track data showed that the airplane departed from Pompano Beach Airpark, Pompano Beach, Florida, before flying northwest for about 10 nautical miles. The airplane then began circling before heading west towards the Atlantic Ocean. While over the ocean, the airplane made a turn to the north before radar/ADS-B contact was lost.

Following a death investigation, the Office of Medical Examiner, Palm Beach County classified the manner of death as a suicide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/body-recovered-after-small-plane-crashes-into-ocean-off-pompano-beach/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6713A
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6713A/history/20220818/1338Z/KPMP/L%2026.27580%20-79.78784
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8e231&lat=26.166&lon=-79.865&zoom=10.3&showTrace=2022-08-18

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N6713A (photos)

Location