Incident Westland Lysander TT T1440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281719

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander TT
Owner/operator:4 APC
Registration: T1440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Haverford West, Pembrokshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:
This aircraft was one of 250 built by Westlands and delivered between August 1940 & February 1941. It was delivered to the RAF and allocated to ‘B’ Flight 1 AACU who were attached to 4 Armarments Practice Camp at Carew.
On this date 80 years ago, it would appear that T1440 was returning to Carew, the crew were F/O Davey (pilot) and his winch operator, Lac Tambling, when they struck rising ground near Haverford West in bad visibility. Both were lucky to escape with minor injuries.
F/O Davey went on to fly operationally again, going to 221 squadron who were flying the Vickers Wellington in the MTO (Mediterranean Theatre of Operations). But was killed when Wellington HX626 crashed into the Med’ off Malta after returning from an operational op on the 27th of February 1943, he was the 2nd pilot and only one other crew member was recovered, the rest listed as missing.
Lac Tambling continued to serve with 4 APC when he was flying in Martinet MS690 with F/Lt Punshon being the pilot when they collided with an unidentified B24 Liberator of Coastal Command, the Liberator flew on but MS690 crashed near Ripperston in Pembrokeshire, killing the two crew members on the 20th of February 1945.
He too had a lucky escape during 1943 when he was the pilot of a Bristol Beaufighter JM349 at RAF Catfoss airfield. On the 18th of August 1943 the crew of this aircraft were taking off to undertake a training flight when an engine failed, the pilot lost control and crashed off the end of the Brandesburton end of the runway at Catfoss airfield. The aircraft was badly damaged, but the crew survived suffering minor injuries. Pilot - P/O John Norman Punshon RCAF (J/14844). Of Toronto, Ontario. Canada. Injured. Navigator - Sgt Meyrick. Injured.
John Punshon was born on 3rd May 1917 and was the son of Ralph and Eva Punshon, of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. His postings after his time with 2 (C)OTU at Catfoss in August 1943 are not known but by February 1945 he was serving with No.4 Armament Practice Camp. On 20th February 1945 he was the pilot of Martinet MS690 when it collided with a Liberator and crashed near Ripperston, Pembrokeshire. He and LAc Tambling RAFVR were killed. F/Lt Punshon is buried at Haverfordwest Cemetery, Pembrokeshire and was twenty seven years old. I unfortunately do not know the identity of the Liberator it struck.
Crew:
F/O George Frank Davey 22yo 406470 RAAF. Pilot. Injured (1).
Son of Raymond Frank and Gladys Amy Evelyn Davey, of Albany, Western Australia.
Lac William Richard Tambling 26yo 1311989 RAFVR. Winch Operator. Injured. (2).
Son of William & Irena Tambling of Duloe.

Buried:
1 Catania War Cemetery, Sicily. I. H. 14.
2 Duloe (St Cuby) Churchyard.

Wreckage:
The exact spot where the Lysander crashed has been lost over the natural course of time and is yet to be found.
Memorials:
Davey, remembered on Panel 121 Commemorative Area, Australian War Memorial, Canberra.
Also, Cenotaph Undercroft State War Memorial, Kings Park.
Tambling, War Memorial at Duloe.
CWGC Headstones.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
cwgc.gov.uk
austrailianwarmemorial.as
raftalbenny memorial.
nationalarchives.gov