Loss of control Accident Centrair 101 F-CGFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281730

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101
Owner/operator:CVV Bressan
Registration: F-CGFF
MSN: 101A0220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Veynes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ)
Destination airport:Aspres-sur-Buech Airfield (LFNJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the absence of uplift, the pilot headed for a field for an off-airfield landing. The pilot was forced to make a forced landing due to downdrafts. The glider collided with trees about 500 m before the chosen field.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the flight being belatedly aborted and to the glider landing in a riverbed:
• absence of flight preparation by the pilot;
• pilot’s inadequate and improvised management of the various changes made in action plans during the flight;
• insufficient in-flight preparation for landing off-field;
• insufficient monitoring by the pilot of the glider’s speed during the approach, particularly during the last turn and the final approach.
It is also possible that the tiredness mentioned by the pilot, and perhaps accentuated by the flight without oxygen at high altitudes, had an impact on the pilot’s flight management and as sociated decision-making process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-centrair-101-registered-f-cgff-on-15-08-2022-at-veynes/