Accident Centrair 101 F-CHLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281732

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Centre de Vol à Voile Lotois
Registration: F-CHLL
MSN: 101A0452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahors -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Cahors-Laberandie Airport (ZAO/LFCC)
Destination airport:Cahors-Laberandie Airport (ZAO/LFCC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the base leg back to the aerodrome, downdrafts prevented the glider from reaching the aerodrome. The pilot headed for a clearing for an off-airfield landing. The aeroplane collided with trees on the edge of the clearing, then the ground. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-centrair-101-registered-f-chll-on-11-08-2022-at-cahors/