Incident Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440 G-MMBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281739

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMBT
MSN: S0131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Inverness Dalcross Airport, Dalcross, near Inverness -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness Dalcross Airport (EGPE)
Destination airport:Inverness Dalcross Airport (EGPE)
Narrative:
Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440 G-MMBT: Sustained minor damage in an accident when on approach to Inverness Dalcross Airport, Dalcross, near Inverness. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"The aircraft was rejoining the circuit for Runway 06" (at Inverness Dalcross Airport, Dalcross, near Inverness) "after the aircraft's second flight of the day.

On the left hand downwind leg of the approach, the engine began to surge, and the pilot turned the aircraft to land on what he believed to be Runway 12. The wind was from the north-east, at a velocity various estimated as being between 3 to 10 knots.

ATC (Air Traffic Control) reports that the aircraft actually touched down on runway 19.

After touching down the aircraft began to swing to the left, and the right wing tip contacted the runway surface; the landing gear collapsed, and the propeller blade was also damaged. The pilot also reports that the fuel state of the aircraft was almost exhausted."

Damage sustained to airframe===
Per the above AAIB Report "Minor damage - collapsed undercarriage and damaged propeller blade". G-MMIB was sold on to a new owner just three weeks later (on 2 July 1984) who appears to have kept it until 15 November 2000. G-MMBT was sold on to its third and final owner on 15 November 2000. The registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 12 May 2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd72e5274a13140008cd/MBA_Tiger_Cub_440_G-MMBT_07-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMBT.pdf