Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N6241A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281745

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerial Messages Leasing Co
Registration: N6241A
MSN: 33041
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was intended as a test flight after the airplane's annual inspection. During the preflight inspection, the pilot visually checked the fuel and noted that there was less than he expected. While operating in the traffic pattern, the pilot experienced static on the radio and departed the airport area to troubleshoot. When he concluded these efforts and turned the airplane back toward the airport, the engine stopped producing power. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot performed a forced landing to a street. The pilot avoided vehicle traffic and power lines; however, the airplane struck trees and a masonry fence, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.
Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA381
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6241A

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6241A/history/20220819/1944Z/KORL/L%2028.59855%20-81.26982

Location

Media: