Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N602PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281747

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Snow Brake Air Service Inc
Registration: N602PB
MSN: 602-1233
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendora, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glendora, MS
Destination airport:Glendora, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 19, 2022, about 1005 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-602, N602PB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Glendora, Mississippi. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot performed an aerial application flight without anomalies, returned to the departure airstrip, and departed on the second flight. An onboard device that recorded the flight track indicated that while en route, the airplane climbed to a maximum altitude of 575 ft above mean sea level (msl) before it began a slight right turn, and then the data ended. The data stopped recording about 1,650 ft south of the accident location. The airplane struck multiple rows of corn at an angle, rather than perpendicular or parallel to the corn which is common practice in an emergency landing.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation before the accident. The emergency chemical dump handle was in the closed position when examined at the accident site, indicating the pilot likely did not perceive an emergency during the accident sequence.

The pilot’s medical records show he had a history of recurrent sinusitis. At his most recent primary care office visit, eight months before the accident, he had an acute sinus infection and complained of dizziness. Toxicology testing detected a therapeutic level of the motion sickness medication meclizine in his blood. While sinusitis can cause dizziness, there is no record of a current infection and his daughter reported he was feeling well. Although a sudden onset of vertigo or dizziness would be impairing, the meclizine should help to alleviate those symptoms. Given the available medical information, the lack of evidence that the pilot perceived an in-flight emergency, and the inconsistent way the airplane landed diagonal to the corn instead of with the rows, this investigation was unable to determine if the pilot’s medical conditions or effects from his use of meclizine contributed to this accident.

Probable Cause: The collision with terrain for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tallahatchienews.ms/top-stories-local-content/pilot-dies-crop-dusting-crash#sthash.zjZ3KykO.dpbs

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105770
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=602PB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2015 N602PB Frontier Ag Inc. 0 South of Slaton Municipal Airport (F49), Slaton, Texas sub
Maintenance issues

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB