Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N587FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281763

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:c. 16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Florida Keys Flight Academy LLC
Registration: N587FL
MSN: 28-7125446
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser sustained substantial damage when it came to rest inverted after ditching in the shallow Gulf of Mexico waters shortly after takeoff from Florida Keys Marathon Airport (MTH/KMTH), Florida.
The two people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.flkeysnews.com/news/local/article264700674.html
https://wsvn.com/news/local/florida/good-samaritans-rescue-2-after-small-plane-crashes-off-marathon/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N587FL
FAA ASIAS