Accident Cessna 150F N8797G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281787

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8797G
MSN: 15062897
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berry, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 20, 2022, about 1140 central daylight time, a Cessna 150F, N8797G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Berry, Alabama. The flight instructor and the student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot and flight instructor reported that the engine lost partial power during cruise flight. The instructor assumed control of the airplane, attempted to restore power, and performed a forced landing to a cleared area of wooded terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust valve in the No. 3 cylinder was stuck in the open position. Based on this finding, it is likely that the partial loss of engine power was the result of the No. 3 cylinder's stuck exhaust valve. The engine maintenance records were not available for review, and the maintenance history of the engine could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the No. 3 cylinder's stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA380

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105779
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Media: