Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet N52652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281788

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:c. 09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:United Balloon Ventures LLC
Registration: N52652
MSN: 75-4328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Circus Aerodrome (3VA3), Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet, N52652, and a Boeing A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet, N55267, were both substantially damaged when they were involved in an accident at Flying Circus Aerodrome (3VA3), Warrenton, Virginia.
The pilot and one passenger onboard each aircraft sustained minor injuries.

Review of a video of the accident sequence shows that N52652 was trying to take off when N55267 landed on top of the right wing, causing the departing plane to overturn.

Sources:

https://www.potomaclocal.com/2022/08/20/planes-collide-at-fauquier-county-airfield-4-injured/
https://www.wric.com/news/chesterfield-man-three-others-injured-in-fauquier-county-plane-crash/
https://www.wtvr.com/news/local-news/2-planes-collided-ritchie-road-fauquier-county-august-20-2022
https://www.princewilliamtimes.com/photo-ft-news-plane-crash-4-jpeg/image_a063b970-cc92-5f4e-8a30-5c67e59e3ad0.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=52652

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/221/221153.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2010 N52652 United Balloon Ventures 0 Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) min

Location